The intense scent of can often be found in perfumes, essential aromatic oils and many other products sandalwood. He takes us into the mysterious, sensual world of the Orient and 1001 nights.
Sandalwood has been used for scented oils, perfumes, incense sticks, among other things, for religious rituals and meditations for centuries. The name sandalwood (lignum santalinum) stands for different woods of the tree genus Santalum. In the trade, wood comes under this name from different trees: red, white and yellow sandalwood. Sandalwood originally came mainly from India, but is now also grown in China and Indonesia. Sandalwood trees can grow up to ten meters tall and have yellow, pink, and red flowers.
Sandalwood has been used for scented oils, perfumes, incense sticks, among other things, for religious rituals and meditations for centuries. Real sandalwood is very valuable because its cultivation, trade and storage are subject to strict regulations. The trees may not be grown on private property and must be at least 25 years old, because the precious sandalwood oil only forms from the age of 25.
They must then not be felled either, but must be uprooted and processed because the sandalwood oil is also contained in the roots. Because of the lengthy cultivation and the comparatively low yield, it is valuable and expensive.
Sandalwood is an important component of Ayurvedic teaching and also of Tibetan and Chinese medicine, especially the sandalwood oil contained in sandalwood. It is whitish-yellow, viscous and exudes a sensual, oriental, spicy scent, which is one of the most popular sensual scents in perfumes and incense sticks worldwide. This popular fragrance has been a rare treasure since time immemorial, because the difficult growing conditions mean that the demand cannot be met by far.
The main active ingredient in sandalwood are sesquiterpenols. Oils that contain this active ingredient are particularly skin-friendly and have a stimulating effect on the soul. The oil must be distilled out of the wood. Sandalwood has anti-inflammatory effects on various skin problems, soothes itching and helps against cellulite. Because of its hormone-like ingredients, it has a positive effect on menstrual and menopausal symptoms, it promotes the hormonal balance.
Together with other scented oils with hormonal effects such as rose geranium, ylang-ylang, jasmine or clary sage, sensual scents with an erotic effect can be created. Sandalwood oil was already a popular aphrodisiac in ancient India because of its stimulating effect. It is particularly suitable for sexual difficulties that are caused by stress and anxiety.
Sandalwood also has a calming effect on feelings such as anger, anger and aggression, it strengthens one's own center, frees the soul and soothes and strengthens the nerves. An excessive production of stress hormones is also gently balanced out by sandalwood and brings the nervous and cardiovascular systems back into balance. Spiritually it helps to bring blocked energies back into flow and to free the mind.
Sandalwood can be used in a variety of ways. It is part of many perfume blends, especially men's fragrances, as the scent is similar to androstenol in male armpit sweat. But many creams, shower gels and body lotions also contain sandalwood because of its soothing effect and the pleasant scent. It is also used as an aromatic and massage oil. Red sandalwood has been used to make incense sticks for centuries.
Sandalwood with its warm, sensual scent gives our senses a touch of the mysterious scent of the Orient and 1001 nights.But it is also a popular remedy because of its stimulating, invigorating and at the same time calming, harmonizing effect. Just a single drop on a handkerchief relieves anxiety and tension, stimulates the mind and promotes self-confidence.
Anyone who inhales the pleasant scent immediately feels how tensions are released and nervousness subsides. Sandalwood also has a beneficial effect on muscle tension and nerve problems, menstrual and menopausal problems. Sandalwood penetrates the subconscious directly and opens the right hemisphere, which is why it is often used for meditations. Naturopathy uses sandalwood oil for all types of inflammation of the mucous membranes.
It also has a good complementary effect on foot reflexology massages. It can be massaged into the soles of the feet after the reflexology massage. As an aromatic oil, it can also balance a tense mood in a room, for example in the case of family disputes. For sleep disorders, an aroma lamp with sandalwood oil on the bedside table is a good choice. A relaxing bath with sandal oil after a stressful day works wonders. It relaxes the body, relieves muscle tension and lets your mind wander.
Sandalwood oil also unfolds its beneficial effects in numerous skin care products, where it not only smells pleasant, but also has a soothing effect on the skin. However, people who are sensitive to fragrances should be careful. Aromatic oils are usually highly concentrated and should only be used in diluted form.
Other areas of application for sandalwood are bladder diseases, diarrhea and intestinal problems, eczema, kidney diseases, nervousness, gastric mucosal irritation, muscle cramps, sprains and sprains. For sprains and sprains, compresses with sandalwood oil are useful.
Internal use should always be done in consultation with the doctor. Sandalwood also has its place in the wellness area and is often used for sauna infusions. Regular visits to the sauna are a good way to strengthen the body's defenses and prevent infections.