Tea tree oil, actually Australian tea tree oil, belongs to the group of essential oils. The tea tree, which is native to Australia, is grown and cultivated to obtain the oil.
Tea tree oil is called the essential oil, which is extracted from the branches and leaves of the tea tree, which is mainly found in Australia.
Tea tree oil is the name of the essential oil that is extracted from the branches and leaves of the tea tree. This tree is mainly found in Australia and is therefore also called the Australian tea tree, the Latin name Melaleuca alternifolia.
This type of plant, which belongs to the myrtle family, grows particularly in the Australian states of New South Wales and Queensland. James Cook gave the Tea Tree its name when it landed on the east coast of Australia as part of an expedition in 1770. The tea tree oil obtained by steam distillation has been known to the local Aborigines for centuries as a cure for many diseases.
The tea tree oil aroused scientific interest between 1920 and 1930 and was used in Australia as a local antiseptic in conventional medicine. In recent years, tea tree oil has returned to the public eye as a medicinal natural substance.
The effect of the Tea tree oil is based primarily on the main ingredient terpinen-4-ol. This chemical compound is contained in tea tree oil to about 40% and also gives it its typical fresh and spicy smell.
A good tea tree oil for domestic use should still contain at least 30% terpinen-4-ol. However, a total of around 100 different ingredients were identified in chemical analyzes. Tea tree oil is known for its extremely effective antibacterial, antiseptic and antifungal effects. The natives of Australia used it as a means of healing wounds, skin infections, colds and inflammations in the oral cavity.
These application possibilities were taken up by modern science and so products such as shampoos, bath additives, deodorants, dental care products and soaps were created that were mixed with tea tree oil. Depending on the use, the preparations must contain the oil in an appropriate concentration, especially when used in the oral cavity, it must be diluted heavily. Tea tree oil is also found in various cosmetics as a preservative.
In its pure form, it is also commercially available and can thus be used for a wide variety of purposes. A few drops of tea tree oil dissolved in water make an excellent mouthwash. In the case of insect bites, the oil soothes the itching and swelling. It can also be used prophylactically as a fragrance or in an aroma lamp as an insect repellent. Creams with tea tree oil for the treatment of acne are also on the market, as are hair care products against dandruff or lice on the scalp.
Even in veterinary medicine there are medicines that are enriched with the essential oil of the tea tree, such as means for combating skin parasites. Tea tree oil can also be used in animals in a wide variety of ways, but overdosing must be avoided at all costs and the advice of a veterinarian must be sought before use, as the ingredients in the oil may cause symptoms of poisoning in animals.
Tea tree oil fights bacteria, viruses and fungi and has therefore gained a firm place in alternative medicine.
Various skin diseases such as acne, psoriasis, warts and skin fungus can be treated successfully and naturally. Rheumatic diseases are also part of the tea tree oil treatment spectrum. For coughs, smokers' coughs and colds, tea tree oil can help heal faster. However, it is always important to ensure the correct dosage, as some components of the oil are extremely effective and can lead to contact allergies or even poisoning under certain circumstances.
For this reason, high-percentage, pure tea tree oil has been classified as a harmful substance by the Federal Institute for Risk Assessment. The commercially available preparations are, however, tested cosmetics or natural remedies, so that any allergies that may occur in some people can be traced back to their individual disposition. In general, however, tea tree oil is well tolerated and, thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, can be used in many ways.
Tea tree oil is a small all-rounder and can even be used as an additive to cleaning agents to disinfect rooms and prevent the formation of mold. In any case, when buying tea tree oil or products with the essential oil of the Australian tea tree, attention should be paid to good quality and ecological production, because the quality and purity of the tea tree oil determine its effectiveness.